Home / Engineering Calculators / Fabrication Cost Estimator

Fabrication and Machining Cost Calculator

Price per part and batch total from material, machine time, labour and overheads.

Build a quick, transparent cost estimate for a fabricated or machined part. Enter raw material weight and rate with a scrap allowance, machining and labour hours with their rates, finishing, batch setup cost, overhead and profit margin.

  • Live results
  • Full step-by-step working
  • PASS / FAIL checks
  • Free PDF report

Inputs

Results

Price per part
₹ 4988.47
Batch total (10 pcs)
₹ 49884.70
Direct cost per part
₹ 3772.00
Largest driver
machining
Material 29.7%Machining 35.8%Labour 18.6%Finishing 10.6%Setup 5.3%
Step-by-step calculation (9 steps)
  1. 1Material cost per part
    FormulaCm = W·(1 + s)·cm
    SolutionCm = 12 × (1 + 0.1) × 85
    ResultCm = ₹ 1122.00
  2. 2Machining cost per part
    FormulaCmc = tm·rm
    SolutionCmc = 1.5 × 900
    ResultCmc = ₹ 1350.00
  3. 3Labour cost per part
    FormulaCl = tl·rl
    SolutionCl = 2 × 350
    ResultCl = ₹ 700.00
  4. 4Setup cost per part
    FormulaCs = setup / N
    SolutionCs = 2000 / 10
    ResultCs = ₹ 200.00
  5. 5Direct cost per part
    FormulaCd = Cm + Cmc + Cl + Cf + Cs
    SolutionCd = 1122.00 + 1350.00 + 700.00 + 400.00 + 200.00
    ResultCd = ₹ 3772.00
  6. 6Overhead
    FormulaCo = o·Cd
    SolutionCo = 0.15 × 3772.00
    ResultCo = ₹ 565.80
  7. 7Profit and selling price per part
    FormulaPrice = (Cd + Co)·(1 + p)
    SolutionPrice = 4337.80 × (1 + 0.15)
    ResultPrice = ₹ 4988.47 per part
  8. 8Batch total
    FormulaTotal = Price·N
    SolutionTotal = 4988.47 × 10
    ResultTotal = ₹ 49884.70
  9. 9Cost split (direct cost)
    Formulashare = item / Cd
    Solutionmaterial : machining : labour : finishing : setup
    Result29.7% : 35.8% : 18.6% : 10.6% : 5.3%

Engineering takeaways

  • The largest cost driver is machining (35.8% of direct cost). Design changes should target it first.
  • Setup cost is spread over the batch: doubling the quantity halves setup cost per part.
  • This is an order-of-magnitude estimate. Tolerances, inspection, heat treatment, transport and supplier rates can move the final price by 20 to 40%.

The PDF report contains every input, formula, substitution and check shown above, in LTM calculation-sheet format.

Worked Example

The calculator shows each cost element, the selling price per part, the batch total and the largest cost driver, in Indian rupees, US dollars or euros.

The calculator above opens with this example. Change any input to run your own case.

Inputs

CurrencyINR ₹
Batch quantity10 pcs
Raw material weight per part12 kg
Scrap and cutting allowance10 %
Material rate85 per kg
Machining hours per part1.5 h
Machine hour rate900 per h
Fabrication / labour hours per part2 h
Labour rate350 per h
Finishing / painting per part400 per part
Setup and programming cost per batch2000 per batch
Overhead15 %
Profit margin15 %

Results

Price per part₹ 4988.47
Batch total (10 pcs)₹ 49884.70
Direct cost per part₹ 3772.00
Largest drivermachining

Fabrication Cost Formulas Used

Direct cost per part

Cd=W(1+s) cm+tmrm+tlrl+Cf+CsetupNC_d = W(1+s)\,c_m + t_m r_m + t_l r_l + C_f + \frac{C_{setup}}{N}
  • Wraw material weight
  • sscrap allowance
  • tm, rmmachine hours and rate
  • tl, rllabour hours and rate
  • Nbatch quantity

Selling price

P=Cd (1+o)(1+p)P = C_d\,(1 + o)(1 + p)
  • ooverhead fraction
  • pprofit margin fraction

Batch total

Pbatch=P⋅NP_{batch} = P\cdot N

Basis: Standard job costing method (direct cost + overhead + margin). Results are for preliminary design and should be confirmed against supplier data and the governing standard.

Fabrication Cost Calculator FAQ

How do I estimate fabrication cost?

Add material cost (weight × rate, plus scrap), machine time × machine hour rate, labour time × labour rate, finishing and a share of setup cost. Apply overhead and profit on top.

What scrap allowance should I use?

Use 5 to 10% for plate and bar cut close to size, and 15 to 30% for parts machined from solid or nested profiles with large offcuts.

Why does batch size change the price?

Setup, programming and first-off inspection are one-time costs per batch. Spreading them over more parts lowers the price per part.

What machine hour rate is typical in India?

Rates vary widely by machine and region. Conventional machines may be a few hundred rupees per hour, while VMC and HMC work often runs from about ₹800 to ₹2000 per hour. Use quotes from your own suppliers.

How accurate is this estimate?

It is an order-of-magnitude estimate for budgeting and design comparison. Tolerances, inspection, heat treatment, coating and transport can move the final price by 20 to 40%.

Need more than a calculator?

Send a short brief with sketches or specifications. You get a clear scope and a fixed quote, usually within one business day.