Home / Engineering Calculators / Pneumatic Cylinder Force Calculator

Pneumatic Cylinder Force Calculator

Push and pull force, load ratio, recommended bore and air consumption.

Calculate the extend (push) and retract (pull) force of a double-acting pneumatic cylinder from bore, rod diameter and supply pressure, including seal friction losses.

  • Live results
  • Full step-by-step working
  • PASS / FAIL checks
  • Free PDF report

Inputs

ISO 15552 bores: 32, 40, 50, 63, 80, 100, 125

Results

Extend force
1060 N
Retract force
890.6 N
Recommended bore
50 mm
PASS
Air consumption
50.02 NL/min
Step-by-step calculation (6 steps)
  1. 1Piston areas
    FormulaA₁ = π·D²/4, A₂ = π·(D² − d²)/4
    SolutionA₁ = π × 50²/4, A₂ = π × (50² − 20²)/4
    ResultA₁ = 1963 mm², A₂ = 1649 mm²
  2. 2Theoretical forces
    FormulaF = p·A (p in N/mm² = bar × 0.1)
    SolutionFext = 0.6 × 1963, Fret = 0.6 × 1649
    ResultFext,th = 1178 N, Fret,th = 989.6 N
  3. 3Effective forces (after friction)
    FormulaFeff = η·F
    SolutionFext = 0.9 × 1178, Fret = 0.9 × 989.6
    ResultFext = 1060 N, Fret = 890.6 N
  4. 4Load ratio
    FormulaLR = Fload / Ftheoretical ≤ 0.7
    SolutionLR = 600 / 1178
    ResultLR = 0.509 ≤ 0.7PASS
  5. 5Minimum bore for this load
    FormulaDmin = √(4·F / (π·p·LR))
    SolutionDmin = √(4 × 600 / (π × 0.6 × 0.7))
    ResultDmin = 42.65 mm → standard bore 50 mm
  6. 6Free air consumption
    FormulaV = (A₁ + A₂)·s·(p + 1.013)/1.013, Q = V·n
    SolutionV = (1963 + 1649) × 200 × (6 + 1.013)/1.013 × 10⁻⁶
    ResultV = 5.002 NL/cycle, Q = 50.02 NL/min

Engineering takeaways

  • Size cylinders with a load ratio of 0.5 to 0.7 so the cylinder still moves at the required speed when the supply pressure drops.
  • Add 20 to 30% to air consumption for tubing and dead volumes when sizing the compressor.
  • Long strokes under side load need a guided cylinder or external guides. Check rod buckling for strokes over about 10 × rod diameter.

The PDF report contains every input, formula, substitution and check shown above, in LTM calculation-sheet format.

Worked Example

Enter the load to check the load ratio and get the minimum standard ISO bore for normal, fast or slow motion. The calculator also gives free air consumption per cycle and per minute for compressor sizing.

The calculator above opens with this example. Change any input to run your own case.

Inputs

Bore diameter D50 mm
Rod diameter d20 mm
Supply pressure p (gauge)6 bar
Force efficiency η (seal friction)0.9
Required load force (0 = skip check)600 N
Load acts duringExtend (push)
Load ratio limit0.7 normal motion
Stroke200 mm
Cycles per minute10 cpm

Results

Extend force1060 N
Retract force890.6 N
Recommended bore50 mm PASS
Air consumption50.02 NL/min

Pneumatic Cylinder Formulas Used

Piston areas

A1=πD24,A2=π(D2−d2)4A_1 = \frac{\pi D^2}{4},\qquad A_2 = \frac{\pi(D^2 - d^2)}{4}
  • Dbore
  • drod diameter

Cylinder force

Fext=η p A1,Fret=η p A2F_{ext} = \eta\,p\,A_1,\qquad F_{ret} = \eta\,p\,A_2
  • pgauge pressure (1 bar = 0.1 N/mm²)
  • ηforce efficiency, 0.85 to 0.95

Load ratio

LR=Floadp A≤0.5 to 0.85LR = \frac{F_{load}}{p\,A} \le 0.5\ \text{to}\ 0.85

Air consumption

V=(A1+A2) s p+1.0131.013,Q=V⋅nV = (A_1 + A_2)\,s\,\frac{p + 1.013}{1.013},\qquad Q = V\cdot n
  • sstroke
  • ncycles per minute

Basis: ISO 15552 / ISO 6432 standard bores; load ratio sizing method. Results are for preliminary design and should be confirmed against supplier data and the governing standard.

Pneumatic Cylinder Calculator FAQ

How do I calculate pneumatic cylinder force?

Multiply pressure by piston area. At 6 bar (0.6 N/mm²) a 50 mm bore has 1963 mm² of area, giving 1178 N theoretical push force, or about 1060 N after 10% seal friction.

What load ratio should I use?

Keep the load at 50% of theoretical force for fast, dynamic motion, up to 70% for normal motion, and up to 85% for slow motion or clamping at the end of stroke. A lower ratio gives more consistent speed.

Why is retract force lower?

The rod takes up part of the piston area on the rod side, so the same pressure acts on a smaller area when retracting.

How much air does a cylinder use?

Each double stroke fills both chambers at working pressure. Convert to free air by multiplying by (p + 1.013)/1.013. Add 20 to 30% for tubing and valve dead volumes.

Which bore sizes are standard?

ISO 15552 bores are 32, 40, 50, 63, 80, 100, 125, 160, 200 and 250 mm. ISO 6432 mini cylinders cover 8 to 25 mm.

Need more than a calculator?

Send a short brief with sketches or specifications. You get a clear scope and a fixed quote, usually within one business day.